Updated 01/20/2010 11:54 AM

2002

March  April   May   June   July   August  September October November December 

2003

January  February  March  April  May  June  July  August  September October November December

2004

January  February  March  April  May  June  July  August  September  October  November  December  

2005

January  February  March April  May June  July  August  September  October 

2006

January  February  March  April  May June  July  August  September  October  November  December

2007

To go to current Activities Calendar of Events, click here.

March 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
       

 

 

 

 

1

 

2
3 4 5 6 7 8

 

9
10 11 12 13 14 Meeting

Sunset 6:13 p.m.

15

 

16
17 Work Party 18 19 20 21 NO MEETING

Sunset 6:20 p.m.

22

 

23
24 25 26 27 28 Meeting

Sunset 6:28 p.m.

29

 

30

April 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

 

2 3 4 Meeting

Sunset 6:35 p.m.

5 6
7 Commence daylight saving time

 

8 9 10 11 Meeting

Sunset 7:43 p.m.

12 Cortland BSA Troop visits Troop 25 13
14

 

15 16 17 18 Meeting 

der PeLiKan meeting

Sunset 7:49 p.m.

19 YI District Camporee 20 YI District Camporee

Canoe practice on the Conewago

21 YI District Camporee 22 23 GHK in VT

 

24 GHK in VT 25 Meeting

GHK in VT

Sunset 7:56 p.m. 

26 27 Maryland Maritime Heritage Festival
28 Joseph B. Wills/George Hay Kain IV Eagle Ceremony 29

 

30        

May 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1

 

2 Meeting

Sunset 8:03 p.m.

3 4 Detters Mill to Camp Ganoga Canoe Great Race & Sleepover 2002

Troop 25 Chicken BBQ

5 Detters Mill to Camp Ganoga Canoe Great Race & Sleepover 2002 6 7 8

 

9 Meeting - Presentation by Mr. Chip Diamond

Sunset 8:10 p.m.

10 Adult Leader Advanced Seamanship Training 11 Adult Leader Advanced Seamanship Training
12 Mother's Day

Adult Leader Advanced Seamanship Training

13 14 Adult Youth Protection Training YAAC 15

 

16 NO Meeting

1600 - Depart for DC

Sunset 8:17 p.m.

17 DC Tour

2300 Return to Sea Base for sleepover

18 Adam Blackford Eagle Project

Chris Sheaffer's Eagle Investiture

19  20 21  22 Eagle Dinner Hotel Yorktown

 

23 Meeting

YI District Dinner

Sunset 8:23 p.m.

24 Nygard Regatta 25 Nygard Regatta
26 Nygard Regatta 27 Nygard Regatta 28

 

29 30 Meeting - Ship 25 Annual Elections

Sunset 8:29 p.m.

31  

June 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1 CAPEvent Eco-challenge

 

2 USGC Safe Boat Fair - Long Level 3 4 YAAC Program Launch 5 6 Meeting

Sunset 8:33 p.m.

Central York High School Graduation 1845 hours. 8 Ship 25 Quarterdeck training for all petty officers and line officers - John Paul Jones cabin

 

Ship 25 Quarterdeck training for all petty officers and line officers - John Paul Jones cabin 10  11  12 13 Meeting - installation of new Ship 25 Petty Officers

Sunset 8:37 p.m.

14 15 Chesapeake Squadron Sailing Regatta
16

 

17 Special Quarterdeck Meeting 18 19 20 Meeting

Sunset 8:39 p.m.

21 22 Work day on Willit Run??
23 Work day on Willit Run?? 24 25

 

26 27 Meeting - Swim Test / Picnic at York Water Co. Employee Center 1800 Hours.

Sunset 8:40 p.m.

28 NE Region  Championships 29 NE Region  Championships
30 NE Region  Championships    

 

       

July 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 Quarterdeck Meeting

 

2 3 4 NO meeting

INDEPENDENCE DAY

Sunset 8:39 p.m.

5 6 Whitewater Rafting Trip
7 Whitewater Rafting Trip 8

 

9 10 11 Meeting - SHIP ADMISSION CEREMONY

Sunset 8:37 p.m.

12 MS Bike Tour Service Project 13 MS Bike Tour Service Project
14 MS Bike Tour Service Project 15  Margaret Moul Home, Kenneth Rd, left at Rehab., 1900 - talk to the residents about Sea Scouting.

 

16 17 18 NO Meeting

ScoutFleet - York, PA to Bush River, MD

Sunset 8:33 p.m.

19 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - Bush River, MD to Annapolis, MD

20 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - Annapolis, MD to Summit North Marina, C&D Canal

21 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - Summit North to Cape May, NJ

22 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - in port, Cape May, NJ

23 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - Cape May to Underway, Jersey Shore

24 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - Underway Jersey Shore to  Great Kills, NY

25 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - in port, Great Kills, NY

NO Meeting

Sunset 8:28 p.m.

26 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - Great Kills, NY to Intrepid pier, NYC

27 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - in port, NYC - principal ScoutFleet celebration

28 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - Intrepid pier to USMMA to Great Kills, NY

29 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - Great Kills, NY to Hudson River.

 

30 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - Underway, Hudson River.

31 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - Underway, Hudson River

     

August 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - Hudson River to Sandy Hook, NJ

NO Meeting

Sunset 8:21 p.m.

2 ScoutFleet Underway

Sandy Hook to Lewes, DE

 

3 ScoutFleet Underway

Lewes, DE  to Summit North

4 ScoutFleet Underway

ScoutFleet - Summit North to Bush River - secure and give Willit a clean sweep-down fore and aft

Koch International

5 Koch International

Quarterdeck Meeting

6 Koch International 7 Koch International Koch International

 Meeting

Sunset 8:13 p.m.

9 Koch International 10 Koch International

Work Day Service Project on der PeLiKan 0730-1600

Sea Eagle voyage

11 Sea Eagle voyage 12 Service project at Margaret Moul home 1900-2100

Sea Eagle voyage

13 Sea Eagle voyage 14 Sea Eagle voyage 15 Meeting

der PeLiKan meeting

Sunset 8:04 p.m.

16

 

17 Small Boat Sailing Merit Badge
18  19 20 21 22 Meeting

Sunset 7:54 p.m.

23 C.O.P.E. Course

 

24 C.O.P.E. Course

Codorus Creek Boat Parade 1300-1600

25 C.O.P.E. Course 26  Commodore's Corn Roast 1400-2100 27 28 29 Meeting - Navy Captain talks on technology

Sunset 7:43 p.m.

30 Labor Day Weekend

 

31 Labor Day Weekend

September 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 Labor Day Weekend 2 Labor Day

Kipona Canoe Race

 

YA Division Roundtable, Scout Office 4 5 Meeting - Navy SEAL talk on survival

Sunset 7:32 p.m.

6   Shipwreck Weekend
8 Shipwreck Weekend 9 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

 

10 11 - York Fair 9-11 Ceremony service project - ushering 12 Meeting - Nancy Klinedinst and Mary Wills on menu planning, food purchase, and storage. Sunset 7:21 p.m. 13   14   
15    16

 

17  18 19 Meeting - John Strine & Al Miller on BSA field cooking and clean up

Camporee Fee deadline

Sunset 7:09 p.m.

20   21 
22  23

 

24  25 26 Meeting - final camporee preparations.

Sunset 6:58 p.m.

27 YI Fall Camporee 28 YI Fall Camporee

 

29 YI Fall Camporee

 

30

 

         
 

October 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 Troop 25 COPE presentation

 

2 3 Meeting

Sunset 6:46 p.m.

4 5 Shiloh Fundraiser #2 & Parking
6 Shiloh Fundraiser #2 & Parking 7 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 10 Meeting

Sunset 6:35 p.m.

11 Skipper in Vermont 12 Shiloh Fundraiser #3

Skipper in Vermont

13 Navy birthday

Shiloh Fundraiser #3

Skipper in Vermont

14 Columbus Day observed

Skipper in Vermont

15 16 17 Meeting - Skipper may be late due Water Co. reception.

Sunset 6:25 p.m.

18  19 0730 Lv for Balto Inner Harbor - 3 hr work party & Skipper's der PeLiKan checkout with Steve Nichols
20 Central High homecoming weekend

 

21 22 23 24 Meeting

Sunset 6:15 p.m.

25 Ship 25 der PeLiKan Cruise #1 26 Ship 25 der PeLiKan Cruise #1
27 Commence Eastern Standard Time

Ship 25 der PeLiKan Cruise

28 29 30 31 Ship 25 Halloween Party

Sunset 5:06 p.m.

   

November 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          NER Seabadge Course for Skipper and Mates, Cape May, NJ

 

2 NER Seabadge Course for Skipper and Mates, Cape May, NJ
3 NER Seabadge Course for Skipper and Mates, Cape May, NJ 4 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 5 6 7 Meeting - Brown Cruise registration deadline

Sunset 4:58 p.m.

8

 

9
10 Liberty Ship John W. Brown Inner Harbor Cruise 11 Veterans Day 12 talk to Troop 25 re Sea Scouting 13 Hanover Cub Scout rain gutter regatta 14 Meeting - safety devices and rules of the road.  Catoctin course selection.

Sunset 4:52 p.m.

15 

 

16 
17 

 

18 19 20 21 Meeting

Registration deadline for Ship 548 party and for Catoctin Winter Training events - piloting

Sunset 4:47 p.m.

22 23
24 25 26 27 28 NO Meeting

Thanksgiving Day

Sunset 4:44 p.m.

29 Thanksgiving weekend 30 Thanksgiving weekend

 

December, 2002

Parade of Lighted Ships, Inner Harbor, Baltimore, MD.  Date TBA.

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 Thanksgiving weekend

 

2 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 3 4 5 Meeting

Sunset 4:42 p.m.

6 7 Ship 548 Christmas party and dance
8 Ship 548 Christmas party and dance 9 10 11 12 Meeting - Christmas Caroling

Sunset 4:42 p.m.

13 14
 

15

16 17 18 19 Ship 25 Christmas Party

Sunset 4:45 p.m.

20 21
 

22

23 24 25 Christmas 26 NO Meeting

Sunset 4:48 p.m.

27 28
 

29

30 31        

January 2003

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 2 NO Meeting 3 4
5 6 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 7 8 9 Meeting 10 Sea Scout Winter Training Weekend 11 Sea Scout Winter Training Weekend
12 Sea Scout Winter Training Weekend 13 14 15 16 Meeting 17 18
19 20 Martin Luther King DayCalendar of Activities 21 22 23 Meeting 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 Meeting 31  

February 2003

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
           
2 3 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 4 Troop 25 annual dinner, Springettsbury Fire Hall 1800 5 Meeting Wednesday, not Thursday, for First Aid/CPR/AED 6-9 p.m. 6 <<<<< 7 8 Mall Show 0800-1600
9 Yorkshire UM Church Scout Sunday 1100 10 11 12 Meeting Wednesday, not Thursday, for First Aid/CPR/AED 6-9 p.m. 13 <<<<< 14 15  GHK 8 Ball Cabin
16 GHK 8 Ball Cabin 17 Presidents Day 18 Reminder - 3/1/03 deadline to register for USMMA camporee 19 Meeting Wednesday, not Thursday, for First Aid/CPR/AED 6-9 p.m. 20 <<<<<

Council Annual Dinner - Valencia - 1745

21 22
23 24 25 26 Meeting Wednesday, not Thursday, for First Aid/CPR/AED 6-9 p.m. 27 <<<<< 28  

March 2003

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            GHK TYWC eve.
2 3 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 4 6 Meeting - Landship practice G 8
9   11 12  13 Meeting - Landship practice

1930 Skipper attends recharter night at YAAC service center

14 15 USCG talk and video by Drew's cousin Sam

St. Patrick's Day Parade?

 

16 1430 Yorkshire landship work party 17 18 YAAC Exec. Bd. Meeting re change of Council Name 19 20 Meeting - Landship practice 21  22 
23  24 25 0800-1400 Recruiting at York Suburban 26 27 Meeting - local Bridge of Honor and Admission Ceremony 28 29 North East Region Bridge of Honor and Sea Scout Ball
30 North East Region Bridge of Honor and Sea Scout Ball 31          

April 2003

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 2 3 Meeting

der PeLiKan meeting, Silver Spring, MD

4 - Troop 25 Crossover weekend 5 - Troop 25 Crossover weekend

Yorkshire Center paint party

6 - Troop 25 Crossover weekend

Daylight Savings Time Begins

7 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 9 10 Meeting 11 12
13 14 15 INCOME TAX DAY 16 17 Meeting 18 GHK/Bolton? 19 GHK/Bolton?
20 Easter

GHK/Bolton?

21 GHK/Bolton?

LLK to YH

22 23 St. George's Day 24 Meeting 25 Spring Camporee

HMS SULTANA - Public Transit Chestertown MD to Baltimore MD

26 Spring Camporee

MD Maritime Heritage Festival

der PeLiKan Marine Electrical Course

27 Spring Camporee

MD Maritime Heritage Festival

der PeLiKan Marine Electrical Course

28 29 30      

May 2003

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 Meeting - Appoint nominating committee

Ship 25 water safety demo for District

2 USMMA King's Point Camporee 3 USMMA King's Point Camporee

CAPEvent - Chesapeake Bay Experience?

4 Chesapeake Squadron Canoe Race?

USMMA King's Point Camporee?

5 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 6 7 8 Meeting 9 1215 GHK IV YCP 10  Preview  of the SSTV Tuckahoe Landship, Camp Tuckahoe.
11 Mother's Day 12 13 14 15 Meeting 16 Skipper at Adult Seamanship Course on der PeLiKan

Scout Night at the Orioles

17 Skipper at Adult Seamanship Course on der PeLiKan

Ship 1993 Qualified Seaman Course

Armed Forces Day

18 Skipper at Adult Seamanship Course on der PeLiKan

Ship 1993 Qualified Seaman Course

19 20 21 Eagle Scout Recognition Dinner 22 Meeting

NATIONAL MARITIME DAY

23 Nygard Regatta 24 Nygard Regatta
25 Nygard Regatta 26 Nygard Regatta 27 28 29 Meeting - Boatswain's election 30 Josh in Phila. 31 A.M. Mike Keeney Eagle Service Project.  

P.M. Greg Timmons Eagle Ceremony

June 2003

Sunday  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 Adam Blackford Eagle Ceremony 1400 2 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 3 4 Program Launch 5 Meeting 6 der PeLiKan Navigation Course

Norfolk Harborfest

Kuan Yin Rock Hall to Annapolis

7 NCAC Venturing ECO Challenge

der PeLiKan Navigation Course

Norfolk Harborfest

Grand opening of Camp Tuckahoe

Cody McNeil Eagle 1800 Manchester PA

Kuan Yin race preparation in Annapolis

8 der PeLiKan Navigation Course

Norfolk Harborfest

Hagerman Eagle 1430 at Johnson Park

Kuan Yin  in BOR Short Tail Regatta

9 10 11 York Tech graduation color guard? 12 Meeting 13 GHK IV Graduation

Kuan Yin to Chesapeake Maritime Museum, St. Michaels, MD

14 Kuan Yin at Chesapeake Maritime Museum, St. Michaels, MD

Ship 1993 Sailing Regatta??

15 Kuan Yin at Chesapeake Maritime Museum, St. Michaels, MD back to Annapolis 16 17 18 - Dr. Friedrich @ noon 19 Meeting

Cub Resident Camp #1

20 Lifeguard Camp, Solomon's Island

TX SEAL - Wagner

Cub Resident Camp #1

Herrington Harbor trip on Kuan Yin

21 Lifeguard Camp, Solomon's Island

TX SEAL - Wagner

Cub Resident Camp #1

Herrington Harbor trip on Kuan Yin

22 Lifeguard Camp, Solomon's Island

TX SEAL - Wagner

Cub Resident Camp #2

Herrington Harbor trip on Kuan Yin

23 Lifeguard Camp, Solomon's Island

TX SEAL - Wagner

Cub Resident Camp #2

USS SEQUOIA 1600-2200?

24 Lifeguard Camp, Solomon's Island

TX SEAL - Wagner

Cub Resident Camp #2

25 TX SEAL - Wagner 26 Meeting 

TX SEAL - Wagner

Kuan Yin - Annapolis to Solomons

27 Kuan Yin at NER Sailing Championships, Solomons Island

TX SEAL - Wagner

Webelos Weekend #1

28 Kuan Yin at NER Sailing Championships, Solomons Island

TX SEAL - Wagner

Webelos Weekend #1

29 Kuan Yin at NER Sailing Championships, Solomons Island

Webelos Weekend #1

Webelos Resident Camp

30 Webelos Resident Camp

Kuan Yin - Lower Bay Cruising from Solomons

         

July 2003

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 Webelos Resident Camp

Kuan Yin - Lower Bay Cruising

2 Webelos Resident Camp

Kuan Yin - Lower Bay Cruising

3 NO Meeting

Webelos Resident Camp

Kuan Yin - Lower Bay Cruising back to Solomons

4 INDEPENDENCE DAY

Kuan Yin at Camp Able

GHK ADKS?

5 Kuan Yin at Camp Able

GHK ADKS?

6 Kuan Yin at Camp Able

GHK ADKS?

7 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

Kuan Yin at Camp Able

GHK ADKS?

8 Kuan Yin at Camp Able

GHK ADKS?

9 Kuan Yin at Camp Able

GHK ADKS?

10 Meeting

Kuan Yin at Camp Able

GHK ADKS?

11 Kuan Yin Solomons to Annapolis 

MS Bikeathon

GHK ADKS?

12 MS Bikeathon

Timmons returns

GHK ADKS?

13 MS Bikeathon

GHK ADKS?

14 GHK ADKS? 15 GHK ADKS? 16 GHK ADKS? 17 Meeting 

GHK ADKS?

18 Kuan Yin in 22nd Solomon's Island Night Race - Annapoliks to Solomons 19 Quarterdeck training on Kuan Yin in 22nd Solomon's Island Night Race
20 GHK IV - GMC

Kuan Yin for Quarterdeck training - Solomons to Annapolis

21 GHK IV - GMC 22 GHK IV - GMC

Presidental Yacht SEQUOIA ceremonial detail

23 GHK IV - GMC 24 Meeting

GHK IV - GMC

25 GHK IV - GMC

Harry's Eagle Project Weekend

26 Harry's Eagle Project Weekend
27 Harry's Eagle Project Weekend 28 29 30 31 Meeting    

August 2003

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          2 Kuan Yin - Delmarva Circumnavigation

Round Bay Raft-Up

3 Round Bay Raft-Up 4 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

Color Guard at Tuckahoe 

 

 

Meeting

 

 

 

10 

 

11 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

 

12 

 

13  14 1800 HMS SULTANA Voyager Prep Meeting 

1900 Ship Meeting

15 National Maritime Week, Philadelphia, PA 16 National Maritime Week, Philadelphia, PA
17 National Maritime Week, Philadelphia, PA 18 National Maritime Week, Philadelphia, PA

Garth Wells returns from vacation

19 HMS SULTANA 20 HMS SULTANA 21HMS SULTANA

 No Meeting

22 HMS SULTANA 23 HMS SULTANA

Codorus Boat Parade?

24 25 Commodore's Corn Roast 26 27  0030 Mars' closest approach to earth in 60,000 years.  0500 Skipper's birthday. 28 Meeting at Barn 29 30
31            

September 2003

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 LABOR DAY

Kipona Canoe Race

2 3 4 Meeting at Garrod Hydraulics - BOH practice 5 Quarterdeck Training 6 Quarterdeck Training
7 Quarterdeck Training 8 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 9 10 11 Meeting - QUARTERLY SHIP 25 BRIDGE OF HONOR - Garrod Hydraulics 12 Shipwreck Weekend II - The Sequel 13 der PeLiKan Marine Engines Course

Shipwreck Weekend II - The Sequel

Hershey Parade 1230

Venturing Training YAAC Office 0830 - 1500 bring own lunch

14 der PeLiKan Marine Engines Course

Shipwreck Weekend II - The Sequel

15 16 17 18 Meeting at Barn to pack for Safari 19 Wizard Safari -  POSTPONED TO 10-12 OCTOBER 20 Wizard Safari -  POSTPONED TO 10-12 OCTOBER

Kain Reunion

Ship 759 Raft-Up, West River

21 Wizard Safari -  POSTPONED TO 10-12 OCTOBER

Ship 759 Raft-Up, West River

22 23 24 25 Meeting at Garrod's 26 27 Parents' Committee Day Cruise
28  Cancer Society Bike Ride - Rail Trail 29 30 0900 GHK3 - Andy Kagen        

October 2003

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 GHK3 - CLE 2 0900 GHK3 - Georg Sheets

Meeting at Garrod's

3 4 Shiloh Fundraiser #1

Mid-Atlantic Small Craft Festival, St. Michaels

der PeLiKan Sail Trim Course

5 Shiloh Fundraiser #1

der PeLiKan Sail Trim Course

1200 Kuan Yin BOR checkout with Garth Wells

6 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 7 8 9 Meeting

 

10 US Sailboat Show - Annapolis

Wizard Safari NEW DATE

11 US Sailboat Show - Annapolis

Wizard Safari NEW DATE

12 Wizard Safari 

US Sailboat Show - Annapolis

 

13 Columbus Day

US Sailboat Show - Annapolis

14 15 Great Chesapeake Bay Schooner Race

USCGA Safe Boating Class, Messiah UM Church, North York, 1800

16 Meeting at Garrod's 

Great Chesapeake Bay Schooner Race

17  Seabadge XIII onboard USS NEW JERSEY Camden, NJ

USS EDSON Reunion 

Great Chesapeake Bay Schooner Race

 

18 Seabadge XIII onboard USS NEW JERSEY Camden, NJ

USS EDSON Reunion 

Great Chesapeake Bay Schooner Race

Ship 361 Halloween Party

19 Seabadge XIII onboard USS NEW JERSEY Camden, NJ

USS EDSON Reunion 

Great Chesapeake Bay Schooner Race

20 21 22 23 Meeting at Garrod's  24 WHK3 25 WHK3
26 WHK3

Halloween Parade

27 28 29 30 Meeting at Garrod's 31 Halloween  

November 2003

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1 OysterFest - St. Michaels

Doug Yeckley Free for sailing

Jason's Woods

2 3 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 4 5 6 Meeting - Youth Protection Training - Mr. Brenneman 7 Liberty Ship John W. Brown Cruise - POC: Carl 8 Liberty Ship John W. Brown Cruise - POC: Carl
9 Liberty Ship John W. Brown Cruise - POC: Carl 10 11 12 13 Meeting - Advancement - Rules of the Road - Skipper Kain 14 15 KY - BOR Boat Prep - POC: Drew
16 KY - BOR Boat Prep - POC: Drew 17 18 19 20 Meeting - Advancement - Piloting &, Navigation.  - Skipper Kain  21 Ship 25 BOR - Advanced Sailing Weekend with Garth Wells - POC: Drew

USNA Camporee - POC: Justin

22 Ship 25 BOR - Advanced Sailing Weekend with Garth Wells - POC: Drew

USNA Camporee- POC: Justin

23 Ship 25 BOR - Advanced Sailing Weekend with Garth Wells - POC: Drew

USNA Camporee- POC: Justin

24 25 26 27 THANKSGIVING

No Meeting

28 29
30            

December 2003

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  2 3 4 Meeting - swimming and Board of Review 5 6 Ship 548 Christmas Party - POC: Matt
7 Ship 548 Christmas Party- POC: Matt 8 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 9 10 11 Meeting 

Quarterly Bridge of Honor

12 13
14 15 16 17 18 Meeting - guest speaker - Case Rodenburgh on his transatlantic crossing -- need overhead projector

Venturing Roundtable

19 20
21 22 23 24 25 CHRISTMAS

No Meeting

26 27
28 29 30 31      

January 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 NEW YEAR'S DAY 

No Meeting

2 3
4 5 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 6 7 8 Meeting - Advancement - Communications and Time - Skipper Kain 9 Catoctin Winter Training Weekend - POC: Drew 10 Catoctin Winter Training Weekend - POC: Drew

EPYC - BOR Seminar Electronics/Sails

11 Catoctin Winter Training Weekend - POC: Drew 12 13 Fawcett Seminar, Annapolis - Diesel 14 15 Meeting - Advancement - Knots and Marlinspike - Skipper Kain

Venturing Roundtable

16 17
18 19 20 Fawcett Seminar, Annapolis - Diesel II 21 22 Meeting - guest speaker - Rick Slaugh on local Sea Scout history 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 Meeting 30 Psychology of Achievement Weekend - POC: Alex 31 Psychology of Achievement Weekend- POC: Alex

February 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 Psychology of Achievement Weekend- POC: Alex 2 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 3 Fawcett Seminar, Annapolis - Chesapeake Charm 4 5 Meeting 6 7 SOMD Athletes Training Weekend, Ski Roundtop

EPYC - BOR Seminar

YAAC- FC Mall Show

8 SOMD Athletes Training Weekend, Ski Roundtop

Scout Sunday at Yorkshire UM Church?

9 10 Fawcett Seminar, Annapolis - Plumbing 11 12 Meeting 13 14
15  16 17 Fawcett Seminar, Annapolis - Rigging 18 Washington Boat Show 19 Meeting

Washington Boat Show

Venturing Roundtable

20 Washington Boat Show 21 Washington Boat Show

SOMD Deep Creek Dunk / Special Olympics Orientation. 

Tim Vinson's Eagle Project

HONK - 1930

22 Washington Boat Show

SOMD Special Olympics MD Winter Games, Deep Creek Lake, MD

Smithsonian Air Space Museum

23 SOMD Special Olympics MD Winter Games, Deep Creek Lake, MD 24 SOMD Special Olympics MD Winter Games, Deep Creek Lake, MD

Fawcett Seminar, Annapolis - State of the Bay

25 Ship 25 BOR Crew Meeting - 1800 26 Meeting 27  28 Tim Vinson's Eagle Project
29            

March 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

SEAL application deadline

2 0900 Meet Gordon Latrobe at boat for rigging work

Fawcett Seminar, Annapolis - Electrical

 

3 4 Meeting 5 6 MD/PA Safe Boating Course - 1200-2400

1000-1300 EYC - BOR Seminar

7 MD/PA Safe Boating Course - 0000-1200

 

8 9 GHK Dinner w/ Rick Slaugh & John McLeod, Annapolis 10 Ship 25 BOR Crew Meeting - 1800 11 Meeting 

Quarterly Bridge of Honor

12 No school - BOR boat bottom prep 13 Bermuda Bound Seminar, Kent Island MD
14  15  16 Kuan Yin sails arrive? 17 18 Meeting

Venturing Roundtable

19 Kuan Yin On-shore Prep 20 Kuan Yin On-shore Prep
21 Kuan Yin On-shore Prep 22 23 24 Ship 25 BOR Crew Meeting - 1800 25 Meeting 26 Paint Kuan Yin hull ? 27 NER Bridge of Honor

BOR Safety at Sea Seminar, USNA

1700-2000 BOR Skipper's Reception

28 NER Bridge of Honor

BOR Safety at Sea Seminar, USNA

Paint Kuan Yin hull ?

29 Launch Kuan Yin - revised date 30 31 Tom Lewis at 
Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum
St. Michaels, MD 410-745-2916
     

April 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 Meeting 2 3 USMMA Safety at Sea Seminar
4 5 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 6 7 8 Meeting

1700 Kuan Yin BOR Shakedown Cruise #1

9 GOOD FRIDAY

Kuan Yin BOR Shakedown Cruise #1

10 Kuan Yin BOR Shakedown Cruise #1
11 Kuan Yin BOR Shakedown Cruise #1 12 13 14 Ship 25 BOR Crew Meeting - 1800 15 Meeting

Venturing Roundtable

16 Tim's Eagle Project 17 Tim's Eagle Project
18 Tim's Eagle Project 19 20 21 22 Meeting 23 Kuan Yin BOR Shakedown Cruise #2 24 Kuan Yin BOR Shakedown Cruise #2
25 Kuan Yin BOR Shakedown Cruise #2 26 27 28 Ship 25 BOR Crew Meeting - 1800 29 Meeting 30 GHK w/ Brian Johnson

Maryland Maritime Heritage Festival,

 

May 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1 Tim's Eagle Project

GHK w/ Brian Johnson

Maryland Maritime Heritage Festival,

2 Tim's Eagle Project

Monocacy Canoe Race?

9 p.m. Discovery Channel 36 - Bermuda Triangle

GHK w/ Brian Johnson

Maryland Maritime Heritage Festival,

3 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

 

GHK w/ Brian Johnson

GHK w/ Brian Johnson

Koch Cup application deadline

Meeting

10  11  12 

Ship 25 BOR Crew Meeting - 1800

13 GHK Drive from MMA

Meeting

14 Kuan Yin BOR Shakedown Cruise #3 (w/ Garth?) 15 Kuan Yin BOR Shakedown Cruise #3 (w/ Garth?)
16 Kuan Yin BOR Shakedown Cruise #3 (w/ Garth?) 17 18 19 20 Meeting

Venturing Roundtable

21 NE Regionals at USCGA

GHK Adks

22 NE Regionals at USCGA

GHK Adks

23 NE Regionals at USCGA

GHK Adks

24 GHK Adks 25 26 Ship 25 BOR Crew Meeting - 1800 27 Meeting 28 Nygard Regatta 29 Nygard Regatta
30 Nygard Regatta 31 MEMORIAL DAY 

Nygard Regatta

         

June 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 2 3 Meeting

Quarterly Bridge of Honor

4 BOR Shakedown #4 5 BOR Shakedown #4
6 BOR Shakedown #4 EYC - BOR - ShortTail Regatta Race  7 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 8 9 10 Meeting

BOR Spring Cotillion, Eastport Yacht Club

11 Bermuda Ocean Race - 1300 Race Starts 12 Bermuda Ocean Race
13 Bermuda Ocean Race 14 Bermuda Ocean Race 15 Bermuda Ocean Race 16 Bermuda Ocean Race 17 Bermuda Ocean Race - Expected Arrival in Bermuda

Venturing Roundtable

18 Bermuda Ocean Race - Garth must be ashore by noon 19 Bermuda Ocean Race - Garth must be in Boston
20 Bermuda Ocean Race

2nd William I. Koch International Sea Scout Regatta

21 Bermuda Ocean Race

2nd William I. Koch International Sea Scout Regatta

22 Bermuda Ocean Race

2nd William I. Koch International Sea Scout Regatta

23 Bermuda Ocean Race

2nd William I. Koch International Sea Scout Regatta

24 Bermuda Ocean Race

2nd William I. Koch International Sea Scout Regatta

25 Bermuda Ocean Race

2nd William I. Koch International Sea Scout Regatta

26 Bermuda Ocean Race

2nd William I. Koch International Sea Scout Regatta

27 Bermuda Ocean Race 28 Bermuda Ocean Race 29 Bermuda Ocean Race 30 Bermuda Ocean Race      

July 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 Bermuda Ocean Race

Meeting

2 Bermuda Ocean Race 3 Bermuda Ocean Race
4 INDEPENDENCE DAY

1000 Bermuda Ocean Race Return to Pasadena MD

5 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 6 8 Meeting

 

10 MS Bike Tour - fundraiser concession

 

11 MS Bike Tour

 

12  13  14  15 Meeting

Venturing Roundtable

 

16  17 
18 19 20 21 SEAL San Francisco 22 Meeting

SEAL San Francisco

23 SEAL San Francisco 24 SEAL San Francisco
25 SEAL San Francisco 26 SEAL San Francisco 27 SEAL San Francisco 28 SEAL San Francisco 29 Meeting SEAL San Francisco 30 SEAL San Francisco 31 SEAL San Francisco

August 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
2 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 5 Meeting

 

6 Delaware Beach Trip 7 Delaware Beach Trip
8 Delaware Beach Trip 9 10 11 12 Meeting 13 QD Training Weekend 14 QD Training Weekend

Chesapeake Flotilla Raft-Up

Ken Brenneman Wood Badge Ceremony

15 QD Training Weekend

Chesapeake Flotilla Raft-Up

Venturing Day at Tuckahoe

16 17  Karen Kain/KY 18 Karen Kain/KY 19 Meeting

Venturing Roundtable

20 Cat Boat Workday, Kent Island 21 
22  23 24 25 26 Meeting 27 Troop 25 Sailing/Motorboating MB 28 Troop 25 Sailing/Motorboating MB
29 Troop 25 Sailing/Motorboating MB 30 Commodore's Corn Roast 31        

September 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 2 Meeting 3 Labor Day Weekend 4 Labor Day Weekend
5 Labor Day Weekend 6 LABOR DAY

Labor Day Weekend

7 8 9 Meeting 10 Safety-at-Sea Weekend 11 Safety-at-Sea Weekend
12 Safety-at-Sea Weekend 13 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 14 15 16 Meeting 

Quarterly Bridge of Honor

Venturing Roundtable

17 18 Baltimore Squadron Regatta at Rocky Point
19 Baltimore Squadron Regatta at Rocky Point 20 21 22 23 Meeting - Topic = Hypothermia 24  Raystown Lake, Huntingdon, PA 25 Raystown Lake, Huntingdon, PA
26 Raystown Lake, Huntingdon, PA 27 28 29 30 Meeting - Topic = Teen Finance    

October 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2 Shiloh Fundraiser - ALL HANDS NEEDED!!

Blessing of the Fleet, St. Clement's Island, MD

3 Shiloh Fundraiser - ALL HANDS NEEDED!!

Blessing of the Fleet, St. Clement's Island, MD

4 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 5   6 7 Meeting - Topic = Ornamental Rope Work - Matt

Annapolis Sailboat Show

8 Annapolis Sailboat Show 9  USS EDSON Reunion, Newport RI

Seven Seas Cruising Association, Annapolis

Annapolis Sailboat Show

CYHS Homecoming Dance

10 USS EDSON Reunion, Newport RI

Annapolis Sailboat Show

11 COLUMBUS DAY

Annapolis Sailboat Show

12 13 Susan Byrnes Health Center Service Project 14 Skipper leaves for Cape Cod

Susan Byrnes Health Center Service Project Part 2 in lieu of meeting

15 Seabadge XIV Cape Cod 16 Seabadge XIV Cape Cod

Great Chesapeake Bay Schooner Race

17 Seabadge XIV Cape Cod

Great Chesapeake Bay Schooner Race

18 Meeting - Boat Etiquette / Sea History - Matt 19 20 21 Adirondacks Departure

Venturing Roundtable

22 Adirondacks

CYHS Half Day

23 Adirondacks
24 Adirondacks 25 6pm - Cloister Car Wash Tour

7pm - Meeting - Topic = Halloween Parade Float Preparation - Mike

26 27 28  29 30 Halloween Party, Manchester, MD - sleepover
31 End Daylight Savings Time

1400 Halloween Parade

           

November 2004

Cloister Car Wash Tickets will be on sale during November.  Proceeds go to Sea Scout Bucks for those individuals selling tickets.  This is an EASY way to earn money for your trips and activities.

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 2 3 5 6 NER Sea Scout Committee - 1100

Liberty Ship John Brown Veterans' Day Cruise

7 8 Meeting - Topic = Turkey Cruise planning 9 10 11  12 Turkey Cook-Off, Camp Rodney 13 Turkey Cook-Off, Camp Rodney
14 Turkey Cook-Off, Camp Rodney 15 Meeting - Topic = Drill - Matt

Ship 5 Visitation

 

16  17 18 

Venturing Roundtable

19 20  Kuan Yin windvane installation
21 YHC Turkey Hike - Diane McCoy 852-7570

Kuan Yin windvane installation

22 Meeting - Topic = Knots - Bryon 23 24 25 No Meeting - THANKSGIVING 26 Kuan Yin - final season cruise 27 Kuan Yin - final season cruise
28 Kuan Yin - final season cruise 29 

6 p.m. Parents Special Meeting

7 p.m. Regular Meeting - Topic = Safety - Mike

30        

December 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1  Kuan Yin winter haul-out date

Venture Quest Mtg at Tuckahoe?

3 Venture Quest Mtg at Tuckahoe?

1900-2100 CYMS Recruiting at Activity Night

4 Kuan Yin downrigging party
5 Kuan Yin downrigging party 6 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 7 8

 

10 11 NCAC Christmas Party, Avenue MD

0800-1630 YAAC Trainer Development Conference, Service Center

12 NCAC Christmas Party, Avenue MD 13 Meeting

Quarterly Bridge of Honor

14 15 16 

Venturing Roundtable

17 18
19 20 Meeting - Topic = Safe Driving - Mrs. Brenneman 21 First Day of Winter 22 23  24 25 CHRISTMAS
26 27 NO MEETING - CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY 28 29 YAAC VSE Christmas Party - East Berlin Fire Hall 7-11 p.m. 30  31  

January 2005

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1 NEW YEAR'S DAY
2 3 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 4 5 7 CATOCTIN WINTER TRAINING WEEKEND, Catoctin Mountain Park, MD 8 CATOCTIN WINTER TRAINING WEEKEND, Catoctin Mountain Park, MD
9 CATOCTIN WINTER TRAINING WEEKEND, Catoctin Mountain Park, MD 10 Meeting - Splicing - Alex 11 12 13  14 GHK to GMC, VT 15 GHK to GMC, VT
16 GHK to GMC, VT 17 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. DAY

GHK to GMC, VT

NO meeting

Climbnasium - Mr. Brenneman - Meet 1100 Yorkshire Church - $18

18 19 20 Venturing Roundtable

Safety-at-Sea Seminar, Phila.

Sail Philadelphia Boat Show

21 Sail Philadelphia Boat Show 22 Sail Philadelphia Boat Show
23 Sail Philadelphia Boat Show 24 Meeting - Galley - Amanda 25 26 27  28 CYHS In Service Day 29 Arctic BBQ with Ship 5 - $51 plus midnight meal
30  31 Meeting - Boating - Drew          

February 2005

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 2 4 5 SOMD Athletes Training Weekend, Ski Roundtop

York Galleria Mall Show

Eastport Yacht Club Seminar #2

Snowboarding at Ski Roundtop

6 SOMD Athletes Training Weekend, Ski Roundtop

Emigsville Sea Base Cleanup

7 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 8 9 10 Skipper unavailable 11 GHK4 21st B'Day

Skipper unavailable

12 Skipper unavailable
13 Scout Sunday

Skipper unavailable

14 Valentine's Day

Meeting - Dating Tips - Drew

15 16 17 Venturing Roundtable 18 Skipper 8 Ball 19 Skipper at 8 Ball Cabin
20 Skipper at 8 Ball Cabin 21 PRESIDENT'S DAY

Skipper at 8 Ball Cabin

CHYS no school

NO Meeting

22 SOMD Orientation, WISP Hotel, McHenry, MD 23 24  25 26 NCAC Wardroom Dinner, American Legion, $13, Host Ship 1176.

SOMD - Md. State Police Deep Creek Dunk, Deep Creek Lake

27 Day Visit to USNS COMFORT, Baltimore Harbor, with Ship 5

SOMD Special Olympics MD Winter Games, Deep Creek Lake, MD 

28 Meeting - Marlinspike Seamanship - Matt

SOMD Special Olympics MD Winter Games, Deep Creek Lake, MD 

         

March 2005 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 MBR-2005 $790 Entry Fee Due to Race Organizers

SOMD Special Olympics MD Winter Games, Deep Creek Lake, MD 

2 4 5 Tom Walko Eagle Ceremony, 7 p.m., St. Paul's Church, 127 York Street, Hanover
6 Kuan Yin Boat Prep? 7 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 8 9 10  11 12 Kuan Yin Boat Prep?
13 Kuan Yin Boat Prep? 14 Meeting

Quarterly Bridge of Honor

15 16 17 Venturing Roundtable 18 - Hike 19 - Hike
20 First Day of Spring

Hike

21 Meeting - Boats - Drew 22 23 24 

CYHS Half Day

Kuan Yin Boat Prep?

25 GOOD FRIDAY

CYHS holiday

Kuan Yin Boat Prep?

26 Kuan Yin Boat Prep?
27 EASTER 28 Meeting - Mariner's Quiz - Drew 29 30 31     

April 2005

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
         

Troop 25 Crossover Weekend, Wizard Ranch

2 Regional Bridge of Honor and Sea Scout Ball , Holiday Inn Select, Bridgeport, NJ.

USNA Safety-at-Sea Seminar

3 Regional Bridge of Honor and Sea Scout Ball , Holiday Inn Select, Bridgeport, NJ.

USNA Safety-at-Sea Seminar

Daylight Savings Time Begins

4 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 5 6 Tartan Day 8 Kuan Yin Work Party 9 Kuan Yin Work Party?
10 Kuan Yin Work Party 11 Meeting 12 13 Kuan Yin Boat Launch? 14 Venturing Roundtable 15 CYHS Half Day

Kuan Yin MBR Shakedown

16 Kuan Yin MBR Shakedown
17 Kuan Yin MBR Shakedown 18 Meeting 19 20 21  22 CYHS No School

YAAC/FC Spring Camporee OR Kuan Yin BOR Work Party?

23 YAAC/FC Spring Camporee through 1600

 

24 Kuan Yin MBR Work Party 25 Meeting 26 27 28  29 USMMA Camporee, King's Point, NY  30 USMMA Camporee, King's Point, NY 

 

 

May 2005

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 USMMA Camporee, King's Point, NY 

 

2 1300 TYWC Shareholders Meeting - Yorktown Hotel

Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

3 4 5 YCP-ED221 Final

MBR Crew Entry Deadline

6 YCP Reading Day

Venture Quest, Camp Tuckahoe

7 Venture Quest, Camp Tuckahoe

 

8 MOTHER'S DAY

Venture Quest, Camp Tuckahoe

9 Meeting 10 11 12  13 14 CYHS Prom

Ship 965 Canoe Race, Monocacy River, Thurmont, MD

 

15 16 1700 Quarterly Bridge of Honor and 5th Anniversary Picnic at York Water Co. Employees' Center 17 18 19 Venturing Roundtable 20 Kuan Yin MBR Shakedown Cruise

 

21 Kuan Yin MBR Shakedown Cruise

ARMED FORCES DAY

 

22 Kuan Yin MBR Shakedown Cruise 23 Meeting

 

23 25 26  28 CYHS Half Day

REGATTA - Camp Brown, Scotland, MD

28 REGATTA - Camp Brown, Scotland, MD
29 REGATTA - Camp Brown, Scotland, MD 30 MEMORIAL DAY

REGATTA - Camp Brown, Scotland, MD

31        

June 2005

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 2 Meeting 3 Kuan Yin Final BOR Prep 4 Kuan Yin Final BOR Prep
5 Kuan Yin Final BOR Prep 6 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 7 YAAC Program Launch 8 9 CYHS Last Day

 

10 SHIP 25 SUMMER LONG CRUISE BEGINS 11 En Route to Massachusetts
12 En Route to Massachusetts 13 En Route to Massachusetts 14 In Port, Massachusetts 15 In Port, Massachusetts 16 In Port, Massachusetts

Venturing Roundtable

17 Start of Marion, Massachusetts to Bermuda Cruising Yacht Race 18 En Route to Bermuda
19 En Route to Bermuda 20 En Route to Bermuda 21 En Route to Bermuda 22 En Route to Bermuda 23 En Route to Bermuda 24 Arrival in Bermuda 25 In Port, Bermuda
26 In Port, Bermuda 27 In Port, Bermuda 28 In Port, Bermuda 29 In Port, Bermuda 30 En Route to Maryland    

July 2005

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 En Route to Maryland 2 En Route to Maryland
3 En Route to Maryland 4 INDEPENDENCE DAY

Return from Long Cruise

5 6 8 MS Bike Tour -  9 MS Bike Tour - 

Chesapeake SEAL

10 MS Bike Tour - 

Chesapeake SEAL

11 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

Chesapeake SEAL

12 Chesapeake SEAL 13 Chesapeake SEAL 14 Chesapeake SEAL 15 Chesapeake SEAL 16 Chesapeake SEAL
17 Chesapeake SEAL 18 Meeting 19 20 Venturing Roundtable 21  22 23
24 25 Meeting 26 27 28  29 30
31            

August 2005

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 2 3 5 6
7 8 Meeting 9 10 11  12 ChesRon Snug Harbor 13  ChesRon Snug Harbor

830

14 ChesRon Snug Harbor 15 Meeting 16 17 Venturing Roundtable 18  19 20
21 YAAC VSE Day at Tuckahoe 1-9 p.m. 22 Meeting 23 24 25  26 27
28 29 Meeting 30 31      

September 2005

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        2 3
4 5 LABOR DAY 6 7

 

9 NER Regional Sailing Championships 10 NER Regional Sailing Championships
11  NER Regional Sailing Championships 12 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 13 14 15 Venturing Roundtable 16 SASW-2005 USCG Yard, Curtis Bay 17 SASW-2005 USCG Yard, Curtis Bay
18 SASW-2005 USCG Yard, Curtis Bay 19 Meeting

Quarterly Bridge of Honor

20 21 22  23 24
25 26 Meeting 27 28 29  30  

October 2005

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1
2 3 4 5 6 US Sailboat Show - Annapolis 7 Seabadge NE-XV

US Sailboat Show - Annapolis

8 Seabadge NE-XV

US Sailboat Show - Annapolis

9 Seabadge NE-XV

US Sailboat Show - Annapolis

10 Seabadge NE-XV

US Sailboat Show - Annapolis

Columbus Day

11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 Venturing Roundtable 21 200th Anniversary of the Battle of Trafalgar and the death of Admiral Lord Nelson 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

NO CALENDAR WAS PUBLISHED FOR NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER 2005

January 2006

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1 NEW YEAR'S DAY
1 2 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 3 4 5 6 CATOCTIN WINTER TRAINING WEEKEND, Catoctin Mountain Park, MD 7 CATOCTIN WINTER TRAINING WEEKEND, Catoctin Mountain Park, MD
8 CATOCTIN WINTER TRAINING WEEKEND, Catoctin Mountain Park, MD 9 Meeting - Zach re Engines 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. DAY

1900 Bowling at Colony Park Lanes

17 18 19 20 21  Ship 5 Arctic BBQ
22  Ship 5 Arctic BBQ 23 Rock Climbing Gym 6-10 p.m.  Climbnasium, Mechanicsburg, PA.  $18 per person. Need signed waiver. 24 25 26 27 28
29 1300-1800 Ship 25 Quarterdeck Training - Pizza and Soda 30 Bryon re Boats 

NERBOH $70 PER PERSON DUE

31        

February 2006

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 2 3 4 Galleria Mall Show
5 Reply deadline for Valentine's Day Party 6 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

Begin Mulch Sale Flyer distribution

7 Troop 25 Annual Dinner 8 9 10 Valentine's Day Party with Ship's 759 and 320, Ashton, MD 11 Valentine's Day Party with Ship's 759 and 320, Ashton, MD

Larry Smith Woodbadge 8:00 p.m. at Tuckahoe

 

12  1030 - Scout Sunday, Yorkshire UM Church, 125 Edgewood Road, York, PA  133No meeting.e on Pulling Boats 14 15 16 17  Skipper at 8-Ball Cabin 18 Skipper at 8-Ball Cabin
19 Skipper at 8-Ball Cabin 20 PRESIDENT'S DAY

Chuck Noll's Model Shop

21 22 23 24 CYHS Les Miserables 25 Troop 37 Blue & Gold Luther Memorial Church, 1907 Hollywood Drive 1600-1830  Venetta Capertino 717-843-5360
26 27 First Nighter

GHK - Teacher Observations

 

28 GHK - Teacher Observations        

March 2006

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1  GHK - Teacher Observations 2 GHK - Teacher Observations 3 GHK - Teacher Observations 4  Seabadge NE-XVI staff meeting?

TYWC Service Awards Dinner

5 6 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 7 8 9 10 11 St. Patrick's Day Parade, York.  1400

 Safety-at-Sea Seminar, Newport, RI

12  Safety-at-Sea Seminar, Newport, RI 13  Drew on Regatta Practice 14 15 16 Kuan Yin work day  17 Kuan Yin work day 18 Kuan Yin work day
19 1400 Drew Brenneman Eagle Ceremony - Springettsbury Fire Hall, 3013 East Market Street, York, PA 20 Quarterly Bridge of Honor and NERBOH Uniform Inspection 21 22 23 24 Kuan Yin work day 25  NERBOH and Sea Scout Ball
26 NERBOH and Sea Scout Ball 27 Annual Swim Quals 28 29 30 31  Mulch Sale Order Deadline

0830 - GHK Meet LT ELY re USCG SASW-2006

Troop 25 Crossover

NBR2006 Application Deadline

Kuan Yin Annapolis Voyage - NBR Shakedown #1

 

April 2006

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1 Troop 25 Crossover

Kuan Yin NBR Annapolis Voyage- NBR Shakedown #1

NBR Safety at Sea Seminar, USNA-Annapolis

2 Troop 25 Crossover

Kuan Yin NBR Annapolis Voyage- NBR Shakedown #1

NBR Safety at Sea Seminar, USNA-Annapolis

3 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 4 5 6 7 Ship 25 Mulch Sale fundraiser - deliver mulch orders/man pickup point
9 Ship 25 Mulch Sale fundraiser 10 Nate Smith on Marlinespike Seamanship

Deadline to offer to participate in Ft. Smallwood cleanup

11 12 13 Kuan Yin NBR Shakedown #2

YCP Spring Break

14 Kuan Yin NBR Shakedown #2

YCP Spring Break

 

 

15 Kuan Yin NBR Shakedown #2

YCP Spring Break

16 Kuan Yin NBR Shakedown #2

YCP Spring Break

17 Kuan Yin NBR Shakedown #2

YCP Spring Break

18  1900 - YAAC VSE Roundtable, Gander Mt. 19 20 21 Kuan Yin NBR Shakedown #3 22 Kuan Yin NB

R Shakedown #3

Ft. Smallwood cleanup service project

23 Kuan Yin Shakedown #3 24  TYWC Board 25 26 27 28 YAAC Spring Camporee at Wizard Ranch 29 YAAC Spring Camporee at Wizard Ranch
30 YAAC Spring Camporee at Wizard Ranch            

May 2006

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
 

 

1 TYWC S/H Meeting and Board

Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

2 3 4 5 Kuan Yin NBR Shakedown #4 6 Kuan Yin NBR Shakedown #4
7 Kuan Yin NBR Shakedown #4 8 9 10 11  YCP Exams over 12 13 Tentative Seabadge NE-XVI staff meeting
14 15 16 1900 - YAAC VSE Roundtable, Gander Mt. 17 18 19 Kuan Yin NBR Shakedown #5 20 Kuan Yin NBR Shakedown #5
21 Kuan Yin NBR Shakedown #5 22 23 24 25 26 Nygard Regatta, Camp Brown, Scotland, MD 27 Nygard Regatta, Camp Brown, Scotland, MD

BOR - CPR/First Aid Session 0900-1500 at Eastport Yacht Club

28 Nygard Regatta, Camp Brown, Scotland, MD 29 Nygard Regatta, Camp Brown, Scotland, MD 30 31 TYWC Board      

June 2006

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 2 Kuan Yin Final BOR shakedown 3 Kuan Yin Final BOR shakedown - 

Crew 42 Climbing Expedition, Ohiopyle PA in the Laurel Highlands

4  Kuan Yin Final BOR shakedown- EYC Short Tail Regatta

Crew 42 Climbing Expedition, Ohiopyle PA in the Laurel Highlands

5 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

Installation of new Boatswain and Quarterdeck

6 7  YAAC Program Launch, Camp Tuckahoe, 1730-2000 8 BOR - Noon to 1600 - Check in at Eastport Yacht Club

1630 Mandatory Skipper and Navigator Pre-Race Briefing at Annapolis Reception Center

1900-2300 Eastport Yacht Club Spring Cotillion

9  BOR - 1300 Start of 2006 Bermuda Ocean Race

CYHS Class of 2006 Graduation

 10 BOR - En Route to Bermuda
11 BOR - En Route to Bermuda 12 BOR - En Route to Bermuda 13 BOR - En Route to Bermuda 14 BOR - En Route to Bermuda 15 BOR - Expected Arrival Day in Bermuda 16 BOR- Dark & Stormy Party 17 BOR- Fish Fry

- Trophy Presentations

York Township Boater Safety Course - Call Larry Smith for details.

18 BOR  19 BOR - Liberty in BDA 20 BOR - Liberty in BDA

1900 - YAAC VSE Roundtable, Gander Mt.

21 BOR - Liberty in BDA 22 BOR - Liberty in BDA 23 BOR - Liberty in BDA

TYWC Board

24 BOR - Liberty in BDA

Tall ships Sultana, Kalmar Nyckel, and Virginia will be at the Annapolis City Dock and open for tours on Saturday, 24 June 2006.  Sponsored by City of Annapolis , the Annapolis Maritime Museum, and Watermark Cruises.  Info at http://annapolismaritimemusuem.org.

25 BOR - Liberty in BDA 26 BOR - Liberty in BDA 27 BOR - Liberty in BDA 28 BOR-2006 Tentative Bermuda departure 29 BOR - En Route to MD 30 BOR - En Route to MD  

July 2006

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1 BOR - En Route to MD
2 BOR - En Route to MD 3 BOR - En Route to MD 4  BOR-2006 Tentative Return to Maryland 5 6 7  
9 Quarterdeck Training Weekend, Deep Creek Lake, MD 10 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 11 12 13 14 Quarterdeck Training Weekend, Deep Creek Lake, MD 15 Quarterdeck Training Weekend, Deep Creek Lake, MD
16 Quarterdeck Training Weekend, Deep Creek Lake, MD 17 18 1900 - YAAC VSE Roundtable, Gander Mt. 19 20 21 PA Jeep Show, York Fairgrounds.  KMA Offroad at farm. 22 PA Jeep Show, York Fairgrounds.  KMA Offroad at farm.

Koch Cup 

23 PA Jeep Show, York Fairgrounds.  KMA Offroad at farm.

Koch Cup 

24 TYWC Board

Koch Cup 

25 Koch Cup  26 Koch Cup  27 Koch Cup  28 29
30 31          

August 2006

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 2 3 4 5 Troop/Ship Adirondack Canoe Trip?

Tentative Seabadge NE-XVI staff meeting

TYWC Picnic

6 Troop/Ship Adirondack Canoe Trip?

Tentative Seabadge NE-XVI staff meeting

7 Troop/Ship Adirondack Canoe Trip?

Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

8 Troop/Ship Adirondack Canoe Trip? 9 Troop/Ship Adirondack Canoe Trip? 10 Troop/Ship Adirondack Canoe Trip? 11 GHK to NH and Maine 12 GHK to NH and Maine
13 GHK to NH and Maine 14 GHK to NH and Maine 15 GHK to NH and Maine

1900 - YAAC VSE Roundtable, Gander Mt.

16  GHK to NH and Maine

0900 - Sub Orientation - Red Lion School District Ed Center, 696 Delta Road, Red Lion.

17 GHK to NH and Maine 18  GHK to NH and Maine

YAAC VSE 24hr Challenge Weekend, Camp

19 GHK to NH and Maine

YAAC VSE 24hr Challenge Weekend, Camp

20 GHK to NH and Maine

YAAC VSE 24hr Challenge Weekend, Camp Tuckahoe - PICNIC DAY

21 22 23 24 25 NE Regional Sailoffs - King's Point 26 NE Regional Sailoffs - King's Point
27 NE Regional Sailoffs - King's Point 28  TYWC Board

Commodore's Corn Roast, Susquehanna River

29  YCP Classes begin 30 31    

September 2006

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          Crew 42 White Water Expedition, Youghiogheny River 2 Crew 42 White Water Expedition, Youghiogheny River
3 Crew 42 White Water Expedition, Youghiogheny River 4 LABOR DAY

 

5 6 7 8    9 Quarterdeck Training
10 Quarterdeck Training 11 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 12 13 14 15 Adirondack Trip 16 Adirondack Trip
17 Adirondack Trip 18 Advancement & Video "Rounding the Horn" 19 1900 - YAAC VSE Roundtable, Gander Mt. 20 21 22 USCG Safety-at-Sea Weekend 23 USCG Safety-at-Sea Weekend
24 USCG Safety-at-Sea Weekend 25  Advancement

0900 TYWC Tour

26 27 28 29 GHK3 40th Gilman Reunion 30 1000-1600 - Ship 25 Fundraiser at Shiloh Nurseries

October 2006

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 1200-1600 - Ship 25 Fundraiser at Shiloh Nurseries

1900 - GHK3 40th Gilman Reunion party

2 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting

Ensure Catoctin payments are received and ready to be mailed on October 19.

3 4 5 Seabadge NE-XVI, Mercy-by-the-Sea, Madison, CT

YAAC Venturing "Disaster Preparedness Weekend", Camp Tuckahoe

7 Seabadge NE-XVI, Mercy-by-the-Sea, Madison, CT

YAAC Venturing "Disaster Preparedness Weekend", Camp Tuckahoe

Ship 320 Road Rally, Westminster, MD

8 Seabadge NE-XVI, Mercy-by-the-Sea, Madison, CT

YAAC Venturing "Disaster Preparedness Weekend", Camp Tuckahoe

Ship 320 Road Rally, Westminster, MD

9 COLUMBUS DAY

Ship 25 Pool Party - bring $5 for pizza

10 11 12 13 14 CYHS Homecoming
15 16 Regular Meeting - advancement and regatta training 17 1900 - YAAC VSE Roundtable, Gander Mt. 18 19 Catoctin reservations open.  Ensure ours are received today by Steve Nichols. 20 half-day 21 Quarterdeck Training, JPJ Cabin.
22 Quarterdeck Training, JPJ Cabin. 23 Regular Meeting - Work on posters, displays, and presentations for 11/13 First Nighter

TYWC Board

24 25 26 27 28 1300 - Amber Close wedding

1800 Halloween Party

29  Halloween Party

 0200 - Daylight Savings Time ends - Eastern Standard Time begins

30  Ship 25 Regular Meeting

Regular Meeting as Halloween Costume Party

31 HALLOWEEN        

November 2006

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 2 3  Turkey Cook-Off, Camp Rodney, MD 4 Turkey Cook-Off, Camp Rodney, MD
5 Turkey Cook-Off, Camp Rodney, MD 6 Quarterdeck / Parents Committee Meeting 7 ELECTION DAY 8 9 10 Quarterdeck Training Weekend 11 VETERANS DAY

Quarterdeck Training Weekend

YAAC - SCOUTING FOR FOOD DISTRIBUTION

12 Quarterdeck Training Weekend 13 Firstnighter Preparation 14 15 16 17 18 GHK3 History Praxis Exam

YAAC - SCOUTING FOR FOOD COLLECTION

19  20 TYWC Board

Ship 25 Regular Meeting

Advancement work = Apprentice 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9

21 1900 - YAAC VSE Roundtable, Gander Mt. 22 CYSD-NO SCHOOL 23 THANKSGIVING 24 CYSD-NO SCHOOL 25
26 27 CYSD-NO SCHOOL

NO MEETING

28 29 30    

December 2006

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2
3 4 SHIP 25 FIRST NIGHTER and OPEN HOUSE for recruitment 5 6 7 8 9 Emigsville Heritage Project, Emig Mansion.

 

10 11 Quarterdeck Meeting and Quarterly Bridge of Honor 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 TYWC Board

Apprentice Swim Test and confirm Catoctin courses

19 1900 - YAAC VSE Roundtable, Gander Mt. 20 21 22 23
24 25 CHRISTMAS

NO MEETING

26 CYSD-NO SCHOOL 27 CYSD-NO SCHOOL

5:30-10 pm - YAAC VSE Snow Ball, Thomasville Fire Department,  $10

28 CYSD-NO SCHOOL 29 CYSD-NO SCHOOL 30  
31            

  

January 2007

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 NEW YEAR'S DAY

NO MEETING

2 3 4 5 Catoctin Winter Training Weekend 6 Catoctin Winter Training Weekend
 7 Catoctin Winter Training Weekend 8 Ship 25 Quarterdeck and Parents' Committee Meeting 9 10 11 12 Winterfest at Camp Tuckahoe 13 Winterfest at Camp Tuckahoe
14 Winterfest at Camp Tuckahoe 15 MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY - CYSD-NO SCHOOL - No meeting 16 17 18 19 Quarterdeck Training with Liberty Flotilla, Clark NJ registration deadline- $15 20 
21  22 Ship 25 Regular Meeting - Arctic BBQ Reservation deadline 23 24 25 26 CYSD-NO SCHOOL

Evening: drive to Clark NJ

27 Quarterdeck Training with Liberty Flotilla, Clark NJ
28 29 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 30 31

February 2007

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2 3 Arctic BBQ in West Chester PA with Ship 5
4 Arctic BBQ in West Chester PA with Ship 5 5 Ship 25 Quarterdeck and Parents' Committee Meeting - NER Bridge of Honor Reservation Deadline - $75 6 7 8 9 10
11  Scout Sunday Service, Yorkshire United Methodist Church, 125 Edgewood Road, York, PA - 0930. 12 Ship 25 Regular Meeting - NCAC Wardoom Dinner Dance Sleepover registration deadline - $25 13 14 15 16 CYSD - HALF-DAY

Ship 25 Adirondack Adventure

YAAC Antarctic Klondike at Tuckahoe

17 Ship 25 Adirondack Adventure

YAAC Antarctic Klondike at Tuckahoe

18 Ship 25 Adirondack Adventure

YAAC Antarctic Klondike at Tuckahoe

19 PRESIDENT'S DAY - CYSD-NO SCHOOL

Ship 25 Adirondack Adventure

20 21 22 23 24 NCAC Wardroom Dinner, Alexandria VA
25 NCAC Wardroom Dinner, Alexandria VA

Maryland Special Olympics - Deep Creek Lake

26 Ship 25 Regular Meeting - Send out Mulch Sale Flyers

Maryland Special Olympics - Deep Creek Lake

27 Maryland Special Olympics - Deep Creek Lake 28

March 2007

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 Drew Brenneman USCG boot camp graduation, Cape May, NJ 3
4 5 Ship 25 Quarterdeck and Parents' Committee Meeting 6 7 8 9 10  0930 - 87th PVI re-enactors at Glen Cara (Camp Hay)  Sea Scouts welcome to observe drill.
11 12 Quarterly Bridge of Honor 13 14 15 16 CYSD-NO SCHOOL - WEATHER EMERGENCY DAY #1 17
18 19 CYSD-NO SCHOOL - WEATHER EMERGENCY DAY #2 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 27 28 29 30 31 Northeast Region Bridge of Honor and Sea Scout Ball, Bridgeport, NJ

April 2007

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 PALM SUNDAY

Northeast Region Bridge of Honor and Sea Scout Ball, Bridgeport, NJ

2 Ship 25 Quarterdeck and Parents' Committee Meeting 3 4 5 CYSD - HALF-DAY

GHK not available

6 CYSD - NO SCHOOL

GHK not available

7

GHK not available

8 EASTER

GHK not available

9 CYSD-NO SCHOOL - WEATHER EMERGENCY DAY #3

Ship 25 Regular Meeting

10 11 12 13 Troop 25 Webelos Cross-Over Weekend 14 Troop 25 Webelos Cross-Over Weekend
15 Troop 25 Webelos Cross-Over Weekend 16 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 17 18 19 20 Mulch Sale Deliveries 21 Mulch Sale Deliveries
22 23 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 24 25 26 27 KPESA Camporee at USMMA, Kings Point NY 28 KPESA Camporee at USMMA, Kings Point NY
29 KPESA Camporee at USMMA, Kings Point NY 30 Ship 25 Regular Meeting

May 2007

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 Troop 58 Sailing Merit Badge? 5 Troop 58  Sailing Merit Badge?
6 Troop 58 Sailing Merit Badge? 7 Ship 25 Quarterdeck and Parents' Committee Meeting 8 9 10 11 YCP graduation weekend 12 York College of Pennsylvania graduation for Skipper Kain
13 YCP graduation weekend 14 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 15 16 17 18 Shipwreck Weekend? 19 Shipwreck Weekend?
20 Shipwreck Weekend? 21 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 22 23 24 25 CYSD - HALF-DAY

NYGARD REGATTA

26 NYGARD REGATTA
27 NYGARD REGATTA 28 MEMORIAL DAY

NYGARD REGATTA

29 30 31

June 2007

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1  Mystic Seaport with SSS DRAGON? 2 Mystic Seaport with SSS DRAGON?
3 Mystic Seaport with SSS DRAGON? 4 Ship 25 Quarterdeck and Parents' Committee Meeting 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 Quarterly Bridge of Honor 12 13 14 15 CYSD - WEATHER EMERGENCY DAY #4 16
17 18 CYSD - WEATHER EMERGENCY DAY #5

Ship 25 Regular Meeting

19 20  21 22  23 Long Island SEAL thru 7/1/07
24 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 25 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise

Ship 25 Regular Meeting

26  Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 27  Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 28  Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 29  Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 30  Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise

July 2007

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1   2 JULY 4 HOLIDAY - NO MEETING 3 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 4 INDEPENDENCE DAY

Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise

5 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 6 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 7 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise
8 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise - 1300 MHOR 2007 Race Start, Marblehead, MA 9 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise - MHOR 2007

Ship 25 Quarterdeck and Parents' Committee Meeting

 

10 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise - MHOR 2007 11 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise - MHOR 2007 12 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise - MHOR 2007 - Projected Arrival, Halifax, NS 13 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise - MHOR 2007 14 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise - MHOR 2007
15 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 16 Ship 25 Regular Meeting

Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise

17 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 18 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 19 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 20 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 21 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise
22 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 23 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise

Ship 25 Regular Meeting

24 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 25 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 26 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 27 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise 28 2Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise

1st World Scout Jamboree

29 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise

21st World Scout Jamboree

30 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise

Ship 25 Regular Meeting

21st World Scout Jamboree

31 Ship 25 Nova Scotia Long Cruise

21st World Scout Jamboree

August 2007

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 21st World Scout Jamboree 2 21st World Scout Jamboree 3 21st World Scout Jamboree 4 21st World Scout Jamboree
5 21st World Scout Jamboree 6 Ship 25 Quarterdeck and Parents' Committee Meeting

21st World Scout Jamboree

7 21st World Scout Jamboree 8 9 10 11
12 13 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 28 29 30 31

September 2007

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1
2 3 LABOR DAY 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 Ship 25 Quarterdeck and Parents' Committee Meeting 11 12 13 14 USCG Safety-at-Sea Weekend, Station Annapolis, Annapolis, MD? 15 USCG Safety-at-Sea Weekend, Station Annapolis, Annapolis, MD?
16 USCG Safety-at-Sea Weekend, Station Annapolis, Annapolis, MD? 17 Quarterly Bridge of Honor 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 25 26 27 28 2007 YAAC Wizard Safari 29 2007 YAAC Wizard Safari
30 2007 YAAC Wizard Safari

October 2007

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 Ship 25 Quarterdeck and Parents' Committee Meeting 2 3 4 5 6 Shiloh Fundraiser
7 Shiloh Fundraiser 8 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 9 10 11 12 13 Barn/Kuan Yin Service Weekend
14 Barn/Kuan Yin Service Weekend 15 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 16 17 18 19 20
21 Yorkshire Church Fall Festival 22 Ship 25 Bridge of Honor 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 Swim Night 30 31

November 2007

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 Turkey Cookoff 3 Turkey Cookoff
4 Turkey Cookoff 5 Ship 25 Quarterdeck and Parents' Committee Meeting 6 7 8 9 Adirondacks? 10 Adirondacks?
11 Adirondacks? 12 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 13 14 15 16 17 Siege of Mafeking
18 Siege of Mafeking 19 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 20 21 22 Thanksgiving Day 23 24
25 26 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 27 28 29 30  

December 2007

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1
2 3 Ship 25 Quarterdeck and Parents' Committee Meeting 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 Quarterly Bridge of Honor 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 Ship 25 Regular Meeting 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 CHRISTMAS EVE

NO MEETING

25 CHRISTMAS DAY 26 27 28 29
30 31 Ship 25 Regular Meeting


 
FastCounter by bCentral

 

This page is from the website of SSS YORKSHIRE - Sea Scout Ship 25, York, PA, USA - http://ship25bsa.org